Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Media2u Ltd takes the sensitivity and confidentiality of client data seriously. The following policy sets out how we meet the obligations concerning the use and distribution of personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website address is: https://www.media2u.co.uk.

Who is Media2u?

Media2u Ltd is a video production company.

Address: PO Box 338, Romsey, Hampshire SO51 1BQ

Registered Address: The Little House, West Street, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 7EN

Media2u Ltd is registered as a company in the UK, 05970102.

What data do we collect?

Media2u Ltd collect information about you in order to prepare quotes, contact you regarding potential video production and to facilitate production of videos commissioned by you.

When visitors leave contact details on the site we collect the data shown in the form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string are used to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

How else may your data be used?

Your data is only used by employees or contractors of Media2u. However, your data may be stored on 3rd party servers such as our email provider.

How is my data stored / transmitted?

When you submit data through our website your information is transmitted via email as a notification, which you also receive a copy of. It is therefore stored on our email servers as detailed above.

How is your data secured?

We ensure that all data supplied to us is collected and processed in a secure environment protected from unauthorised and/or unlawful use. On this website this includes the use of the following:

* SSL Encryption (Green Padlock Protection)
* Security / Firewall Applications
* The website build, theme and any associated plugins are updated as and when needed to ensure that they are up to date and as secure as possible.

In our office your data is kept on computers secured by login.

How long will we store your data?

As a company it is our practice to retain data provided by you should it lead to us performing work. This data is kept indefinitely along with any work we may have done in case you choose to use us again.

If the information you provide to us does not lead to a project then your data is destroyed after 3 years.

If you commission a project from our data is retained as per the conditions set out in the contract between us.

What would happen in the event of a data breach?

Our data breach procedures include:

* an immediate investigation,
* should the breach be related to the website a patch would be investigated and issued as soon as possible,
* all effected people will be notified.

What rights do you have?

You have a right to:

(a) information on how your data is used and the process involved.

(b) access the information we hold on you. Fulfilment of a request for such
information will be provided within one month of the inquiry.

(c) have any incorrect data rectified.

(d) have personal data removed where there is no justification for us to continue to
store or use it.

(e) restrict our use of your data processing.

(f) have your personal data provided to you in a format that allows you to easily
transfer or copy it.

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h) object to the use of your personal data where such use is a legitimate use by us,
or object not to be subject to automated decision – making, including profiling.

Do we collect any other information while you are on the website?

Yes we collect information via cookies.

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

* Contact Forms
In order for you to fill out our contact forms, which are long and detailed, we use cookies to save your progress.

We also use cookies provided by trusted third parties.

* Google Analytics
This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

We have coded our analytics code to not collect IP addresses which means that the data collected is truly anonymous.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Can I opt out of cookies?

Yes you can.

Please note:

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) Chrome;

(b) Firefox;

(c) Opera;

(d) Internet Explorer;

(e) Safari; and

(f) Edge.

Data Controller and Website Operation

The data controller for this website is Marcus Durham, Manging Director of Media2u Ltd.

The data controller is the person that is responsible for any personal information with which you provide us, or that has been provided by a third party.

If you wish to contact our data controller with regards to your right to be informed / forgotten / removed you can do so by:

* Phone: 01794 330574

* Email: office@media2u.co.uk

* Post: PO Box 338, Romsey, Hampshire SO51 1BQ

Tel: 01794 330574

This website uses cookies to give you the best online experience. If you'd like to know more, view our Privacy Policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close